CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 858041

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 700
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's two-piece playsuit from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Armani:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 13, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, order number 0575, is a girl's two-piece playsuit consisting of a 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, knit pullover and a pair of 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, knit pants. The pullover has short sleeves with cuffs, shoulder loops, ribbing at the neck, and a hemmed bottom. The pants have self-fabric shoulder straps, a slight rise in the front and rear, and stirrups. The playsuit will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : ITEM HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY 237 pullover 6110.20.2005 20.7%

237 pants 6104.62.2015 16.7%

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport